Friday, June 6, 2008

Trivial History June 6

Start humming the Holeproof ad song "One day ya gonna get caught with your pants down" whilst reading how Kelley got sprung warbling to Madonna in the bathroom....in her underwear.... while practicing her belly dancing...while cleaning the tiles....

1825 Norfolk Island was reopened as a penal colony for those really naughty, incorrigible convicts...these days you need to sell your mother-in-law to afford to live there.

1835 John Batman made a treaty with the Wurundjeri locals to get his cotton pickin' mitts on 242,800 hectares of dirt near Melbourne.

1845 Georgina King, odd bod anthropologist and geologist, was found in the tulip patch.

Oddspot-
Table Tennis champion Nick Politis has reigned supreme for 23 years with a completely unbroken record since the age of 12.

1859 Queensland busted free of NSW and was let loose on the world as an independent colony. Yippee!

1916 The Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League of Australia was founded... it's better known these days as the RSL.

1944 Butter rationing began with adults only allowed half a pound per week...however did they make their bacon butties?!?!

Oz Slanguage -
Kite Flyer = a name for someone who passes bad cheques.

1944 D-Day, Operation Overlord, the landing at Normandy. But read about the Crossword Panic of 1944 when all the secret codenames began appearing in the Daily Telegraph crossword HERE.

1948 Oldest MP in Victoria, William Edgar for East Yarra, didn't keep his election promises and died at the sprightly young innings of 90 years and 4 months.

1949 Petrol rationing was lifted when the High Court declared the regulations invalid...hmmm 2008 and here we are with petrol rationing happening all over again...

Great Aunt Hepzibah's Handy Hints-
Use a spray bottle filled with imitation vanilla essence, water and a tiny 1 cm sized drop of dishwashing liquid mixed in it on polished floors. There isn't a lot of fluid to mop up, it leaves the room smelling fresh and cleans the floors nicely.

1999 " One Tony Lockett, there's only one Tony Lockett, there's only one Tony Lockett" who became the highest scoring player in Aussie Rules Football. Unless you count Ben Cousins who's scored a hell of a lot off the field.

2003 Learn to love your fibre and roughage, peoples!!!
And worm yourself, already!!!
The Lloyd's Bank Viking Turd was busted into a trio that they glued back together....sorry Brian, I'm crying with laughter.
No I'm not making this up.
Yes my gut aches from giggling and trying to type this.

Grandma Mehitabel's Menu-
Roughly chop 1/3 of a fennel bulb, 1 medium onion, half a Chinese cabbage, 3 stalks of celery, half a leek, broccoli, cauliflower, 1 red and 1 green capsicum, and beans, then toss into a lightly oiled saucepan.
Saute for 15-20 mins, add enough water to barely cover half the vegies and put the lid on the saucepan.
Let simmer gently for 30-45 mins, then throw in a family packet soup mix of your choice of flavour (chicken and vegetable is a yummy one) OR mix chicken stock with plain flour and seasoning in a cup then stir into the saucepan.
Add pasta or noodles or other vegies of choice.

4 comments:

LiD said...

ROFL! What an aptly named dropping. I knew that about the banks already! Hey, the kids must have squealed with horror / glee when the ancient poo hit the floor and snapped in three. This is excellent information. Makes my day it does.

Jayne said...

lol Glad to hear that LiD ;)
Yes, I can imagine the squeals of the kids when the Viking Turd multiplied ;)

Kelley said...

Viking turd. Bwaaa haaa haaaaa! Itchy intestines.... *snort*

Jayne said...

Arrr, that there Viking needed a good serving of bran and castor oil :P
How does one scratch an intestinal itch, I wonder?

ShareThis