Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Pumpkins and rabbits and sheep's balls Oh My!

Making this short and sweet as we've stayed up past our bedtimes and not only will we turn into pumpkins but having watched The Supersizers Go... we shall certainly restrain ourselves from the Elizabethan Diet.
Although Sue lost 4 kgs and Giles lost 3 kilos - all within 7 days whilst shovelling enough food down their gullets to sink a battleship - I really wasn't inspired to try cooking "rabbit with puddings in stomach" (puddings being oysters and sheep's testes) or whole head of lamb served on a platter with its tongue, lungs, liver, kidneys and Uncle Tom Cobbley and all...plus the fish, fish, fish and more fish (even in almond custard) was pushing the omega 3 fatty acids just a wee bit too much.
Speaking of wees, pit stops on the side of the road are all very well but at least let the poor girl use toilet paper!

Will be catching the second episode of The Victorian Farm - I wanna time machine Daddy! - tomorrow. Damn enjoyable, as was their last effort of farming life 400 yrs ago in Tales from The Green Valley.
Can I just add that I genuinely missed blacking my old wood stove when watching them clean their coal range on The Victorian Farm... for a whole 10 seconds until I remembered the mess and bother lol!

Tis International Nurses Day , Flo Nightingale's birthday, she what insisted on patients having call-bells.
Damn fool nonsense....

1857 The Ararat goldfield became a bloody battlefield when the Chinese miners were driven off.
Strange, I've heard of the proud Eureka Stockade but not this battle......not so proud, perhaps?

1880 Chinese miners found gold at Margaret River in Northern Territory which fired further migration up to the Top End.
Oh, so things are different this time, eh?
Yes, that's sarcasm dripping on your keyboard.

1889 John Cadbury, founder of Cadbury chocolate factory, popped his clogs.
Yea, though He be no more, verily we shall give Him blessed prayers and prostrate ourselves before Him to give thanks for His delicious Peppermint choccy...and dark choccy....

1971 A welcome home to NZ Vietnam Vets was disrupted by anti-war protesters who threw red paint on them and called them murderers, similar to across the ditch.
A Vietnam Vet is always welcome anywhere.
Those protesters weren't and still aren't.

1975 The Kiwis were blessed with the first episode of the soapie Close To Home.

2008 The Great Suchuan Earthquake hit 8.0 on the Richter Scale and killed 69,000 people in China.

And now we shall roll ourselves away to the vegie patch for the night.....

8 comments:

Brian Hughes said...

"2008 The Great Suchuan Earthquake hit 8.0 on the Richter Scale and killed 69,000 people in China."

We had an earthquake in Morecambe Bay a couple of weeks ago. Nobody died, but one of the snails fell off our garden wall in suprise.

Widdle Shamrock said...

OMG, I remember Close to Home !!!! I was 9 when it started.

Jayne said...

And I trust you gently picked it up, brushed it off and returned the said snail to his former position on the garden wall, after appropriate counselling and therapy, of course, Brian? :P

Can't say as it showed its face this side of the ditch, WS, was it ok?

LiD said...

I have fantasies about going back in time too until I remember the medical treatment was a little wanting. I think celibacy would have been a good move for a start.

Mistress B said...

"Yea, though He be no more, verily we shall give Him blessed prayers and prostrate ourselves before Him to give thanks for His delicious Peppermint choccy...and dark choccy...."

And hazelnut choccy and creme brulee choccy and chocolate fudge brownie choccie and............ *drool*

Jayne said...

Oh, very true, LiD, and if you managed to travel back in time and grew your own penicillin in your pantry the neighbours would string you up for witchcraft, anyway.

Oh, yes, B, we have so much to thank Him for we'll probably be here all day lol ;)

River said...

I think that chocolate fudge brownie chocolate is horrible stuff. Love the peppermint block though. And I love the new Lemon Cheesecake flavour in the Roses box.

Jayne said...

Can't say as I've ever tasted the fudge brownie one yet, River but the lemon cheesecake one is very yummy!

ShareThis